the frightening at-issue exception to the attorney … · the frightening at-issue exception to the...
[…] on” federal administrative regulations, orders, rulings, approvals,

interpretations, practices, or enforcement policies.276

Once found to have

violated the FLSA, an employer may assert its good faith in resisting

liquidated damages.277

An employer may attempt to establish its good

faith by asserting its reliance on advice of counsel,278

plainly putting its

lawyer’s advice at issue.279

In other cases, however, an employer may

274. See Scott v. Chipotle Mex. Grill, Inc., 67 F. Supp. 3d 607, 612–14 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (explaining the good faith defense in both contexts). See also 29 U.S.C. § 259(a) (2012) (“[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure . . . to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged.”); 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012) (“In any action . . . under the [FLSA] . . . if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the