the frightening at-issue exception to the attorney … · the frightening at-issue exception to the...
[…] (2012) (“[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure . . . to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged.”); 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012) (“In any action . . . under the [FLSA] . . . if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA] . . . the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title.”). 275. Faragher v. City of Boca Raton, 524 U.S. 775 (1998); Burlington Indus., Inc. v. Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742 (1998). 276. 29 U.S.C. § 259(a) (2012). 277. 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2012). 278. See Featsent v.