the fourth amendment implications of the government's use
[…] There was the geographic proximity and more than a hunch that cell phones were being used.”163 When the defense attor-ney asserted that Capito’s phone “is a cell phone that’s tracking loca-

154 Id. at 15. 155 Motion to Suppress, United States v. Capito, (D. Ariz. Nov. 24, 2010) (No. 3:10-CR-8050). 156 Id. at 9–11. 157 Id. at 14. 158 Gov’t Response to Motion to Suppress at 6–10, United States v. Capito, (D. Ariz. Feb. 7,

2011) (No. 3:10-CR-8050). 159 Id. at 10–13. Although the court cites to 18 U.S.C. § 3117 addressing tracking devices, id.,

the Stored Communications Act explicitly bars any suppression remedies. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (“The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial reme-dies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”); see also United States v. Ferguson, 508 F. Supp. 2d 7, 10 (D.D.C. 2007) (“Even if Defendant was correct that the Government did not comply with the SCA, the statute does not provide for a suppression remedy.”) (citations omitted).