the first step in nonsubscriber employee … kroger v. elwood, 197 s.w.3d 793 (tex. 2006). 4see tex....
[…] decide.20
An employer has a common law duty to use ordinary care in
providing a safe workplace.21
This common law duty is the only duty that
is applicable in nonsubscriber cases.
Often employees and their counsel cite to the Texas Labor Code and
18Id.
19Id.
20See Praesel v. Johnson, 967 S.W.2d 391, 394 (Tex. 1998); Greater Houston Transp. Co. v.
Phillips, 801 S.W.2d 523, 525 (Tex. 1990). 21
See Kroger v. Elwood, 197 S.W.3d 793 (Tex. 2006).
JOHNSON.MACRO 8/4/2010 10:05 AM
200X] DESKTOP PUBLISHING EXAMPLE 107
attempt to impose its duties upon employers in the context of employee
injury suits. Section 411.103 provides that each employer shall:
(1) provide and maintain employment and a place of
employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for
employees;
(2) install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices,
and safeguards, including methods of sanitation and
hygiene, that are reasonably necessary to protect the life,
health, and safety of the employer‘s employees; and
(3) take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the
employment and place of employmentsafe.22
However, Chapter 411 of the Labor Code limits a party‘s remedy for a
violation of the chapter.23
Section 411.004 provides that: ―Except as
specifically provided by Subchapter F, this chapter does not create an
independent cause of action at law or in equity.