the fda defense vioxx and the argument against federal preemption of … · 2006-04-19 · the fda...
[…] 81. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-701 (“[This rule] does not apply if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant, either before or after making the drug available for public use, knowingly, in violation of applicable [FDA] regulations, withheld from or misrepresented . . . information known to be material and relevant to the harm which the plaintiff allegedly suffered.”).

82. OWEN ET AL., supra note 16, §14.4. 83. Robert Pear, In a Shift, Bush Moves to Block Medical Suits, N.Y. TIMES, July

25, 2004, at A1. 84. See generally Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae in Support of the