the fda defense vioxx and the argument against federal preemption of … · 2006-04-19 · the fda...
[…] This philosophical shift by the FDA supports the interests of drug companies in eliminating their potential liability for designing and manufacturing

79. See David G. Owen, Proving Negligence in Modern Products Liability

Litigation, 36 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 1003, 1015 (2004). 80. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-701 (2005) (“The manufacturer or

seller of a drug is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if the drug alleged to cause the harm . . . [w]as manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the [FDA] . . . .”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.80(C)(1) (West 2005) (“[I]f a claimant alleges in a product liability claim that a drug or device caused harm to the claimant, the manufacturer of the drug or device shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages . . . if the drug or device . . .