the fda defense vioxx and the argument against federal preemption of … · 2006-04-19 · the fda...
[…] 79. See David G. Owen, Proving Negligence in Modern Products Liability

Litigation, 36 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 1003, 1015 (2004). 80. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-701 (2005) (“The manufacturer or

seller of a drug is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if the drug alleged to cause the harm . . . [w]as manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the [FDA] . . . .”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.80(C)(1) (West 2005) (“[I]f a claimant alleges in a product liability claim that a drug or device caused harm to the claimant, the manufacturer of the drug or device shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages . . . if the drug or device . . . was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the [FDA] . . . .”).