the fate of the native hawaiians: the special relationship
[…] Hawaiians using revenues from ceded lands. See HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 5.

4' Rice, 528 U.S. at 498.5. See HAW. REv. STAT. § 13D-3 (1993) (defining the electorate allowed to vote as in-

cluding only "Hawaiians" and "Native Hawaiians"). The pertinent part of the Code of Ha-waii defines "Hawaiians" as "any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Ha-waiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in

1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii." Id. § 10-2. "NativeHawaiians" are defined as "any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races in-habiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778, as defined by the Hawaiian Homes Com-mission Act, 1920, as amended." Id. The Supreme Court opinion also includes a discussionof the various definitions critical to the case. Rice, 528 U.S. at 509-10.