the family law review · his issue of the family law review is full of helpful articles on many...
[…] A practitioner should also able to easily lay foundation to admit such BLS Reports at trial without needing the testimony from an expert witness, nor needing the author of the report, through at least three separate means: (1) through self-authentication per O.C.G.A. § 24-9-902; (2) through a party’s own testimony at trial per O.C.G.A. § 24-9-901; and/or (3) through judicial notice per O.C.G.A. § 24-2-201.

Self-Authentication: Counsel should be able to introduce BLS Reports into

the evidence through self-authentication, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-9-902(5). Said statute mirrors FRE 902(5), and provides that “Books, pamphlets, or other publications purporting to be issued by a public office” are deemed self-authenticating evidence. Id.

BLS Reports are clearly publications which are issued by a public office (the Department of

Labor and BLS). Accordingly, counsel should also be permitted to introduce such reports through this this self-authentication statute. 13