the family law review · his issue of the family law review is full of helpful articles on many...
[…] FLR

Austin Buerlein is an attorney with Browning & Smith, LLC, who has practiced primarily the area of family law for more than 9 years. He services all counties surrounding the Atlanta metro area, with his office located in Marietta. He can be reached at [email protected] or

770-424-1500.

Endnotes1 See Maine’s child support statute 19-A M.R.S. § 2004

(holding, “The court may admit Department of Labor [BLS] statistics into evidence for purposes of computing a parental support obligation.”); also see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(b) (providing, “If income is imputed to a parent, the income shall be based upon [enumerated factors], or the median earning for persons in the same occupation in the same geographical area as found in the statistics maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.”); also see Wisconsin Statute § 767.59 (1k) (holding, “[A] substantial change in the cost of living for either party or as measured by the federal bureau of labor statistics may be sufficient to support a revision of the amount of maintenance.”); also see Minnesota statute 518A.39 (holding