the family law review · his issue of the family law review is full of helpful articles on many...
[…] Further, the BLS is a government entity whose sole job is to collect and disseminate such wage data, is totally neutral (more neutral than an expert witness a party pays to come testify in court), and lacks any motivation other than accurately report data. Accordingly, an opponent should certainly not be able to overcome such presumption of admissibility of these particular public/government records.

The Family Law Review 6

� BLS Reports can also be admitted through judicial notice, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-2-201 (Judicial Notice).

Legal authority supports that BLS Reports should also be admissible via judicial notice. O.C.G.A. § 24-2-201, which mirrors FRE 201, authorizes Courts to take judicial notice of matters that are “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” Jaycee Atlanta Dev., LLC v. Providence Bank, 330 Ga. App. 322 (2014).