the estate of copyright: the rippling effects of … › wp-content › uploads › 2020 › 06 ›...
[…] 112. Green, 392 F. Supp. 3d at 96–97; Ethnic Emps. of Library of Cong. v. Boorstin, 751 F.2d 1405, 1416 n.15 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (“[T]he Library is not an agency under the Administrative Procedure Act”); see also A Brief Introduction and History, U.S. COPYRIGHT OFF., https://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ1a.html (last visited May 10, 2020) (stating that the Office administers copyright law, maintains the public records, assists Congress and Executive Branch agencies, and provides public services).

113. See 17 U.S.C. § 701(e) (2018) (“[A]ll actions taken by the Register under this title are subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act . . . .”). See generally Rulemakings,U.S. COPYRIGHT OFF., https://www.copyright.gov/rulemaking/ (last visited May 10, 2020) (implementing changes through regulatory rulemakings).