the essentials of school expulsion
[…] C.G.S. § 10-233d (l) (1)
61Page 370 of 405
Other Considerations
• Expungement
• Early readmission
• If student moves to different town
• Can refer for special education during expulsion period
62Page 371 of 405
Expungement
• Expulsion and conduct are included on cumulative record
• All expulsions shall be expunged upon graduation from high school, except for expulsions for firearm or deadly weapons in grades 9-12
• May be expunged before graduation under limited circumstances with board approval
C.G.S. § 10-233d (f)
63Page 372 of 405
Early Re-admissionC.G.S. § 10-233d:
“(j) An expelled pupil may apply for early readmission to school. Except as provided in this subsection, such readmission shall be at the discretion of the local or regional board of education. The board of education may delegate authority for readmission decisions to the superintendent of schools for the school district. If the board delegates such authority, readmission shall be at the discretion of the superintendent. Readmission decisions shall not be subject to appeal to Superior Court. The board or superintendent, as appropriate, may condition such readmission on specified criteria.”
64Page 373 of 405
Changing Districts/Withdrawing
After hearing and decision:• Receiving district may adopt prior district’s
expulsion decision, but must hold a hearing to determine whether the conduct would also warrant expulsion under their policies