the elimination of all forms of forced or compulsory...
[…] Page 66: The elimination of all forms of forced or compulsory labourwhite.lim.ilo.org/spanish/260ameri/oitreg/activid... · 2012-03-02 · Nepal – Government ... Act of the Republic of Azerbaijan

The elimination of all forms offorced or compulsory labour

United States

This information, reproduced as received, does not represent the views of the ILO

18 U.S.C. §§ 241-2.

Additionally, the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1994, which apply to both public and privateaction, abolish peonage, a form of involuntary servitude based upon real or allegedindebtedness. The provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581-1588 provide criminal penalties inconnection with peonage and related practices. Section 1581 provides as follows:

(a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrestsany person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition ofpeonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fiveyears, or both.

(b) Whoever obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with orprevents the enforcement of this section, shall be liable to the penaltiesprescribed in subsection (a).