the economics of trademarks - new york...
[…] For the trademark to fulfill its function all three requirements mentioned above are necessary. I t can be fairly assumed that the . consumer is endowed with a good memory'. The second condition is likely to hold because the law protects the identification of trademarks with particular products by disallowing the use of similar symbols, words or designs on any other product in a man- ner likely to cause confusion.12 Preventing confusion is a n impor-

12. Section 2(d) of the Lanham Act, 15 USC §1052(d), stipulates that a mark is not registrable if it "so resembles a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office or a mark or trade name previously used in the United States by another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when applied to the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." See also Maternally Yours, Inc. v. Your Maternity Shop, Inc., 234 F2d 538, 110 USPQ 462 (CA 2 1956); Syntex Laboratories, Inc. v. Norwich Pharmacal Co., 437 F2d 566, 169 USPQ 1 (CA 2 1971).