the duty to render assistance at sea: is it effective or
[…] Also, the development of auniform standard for enforcing the duty would eliminate the un-

76. Jarett, supra note 65.77. Letter from Allan J. Weiss, Admiralty and Shipping Section, West

Coast Office, United States Justice Department, to writer, March 10, 1971, onfile at the CALIFORNIA WESTERN INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL Office.

78. 37 STAT. 1658, 1671, Art. 9. "No remuneration is due from the per-sons whose lives are saved but nothing in this article shall affect the provisionsof the national laws on the subject."

79. 46 U.S.C. 729 (1912). "Salvors of human life, who have taken partin the services rendered on the occasion of the accident giving rise to salvage,are entitled to a fair share of the remuneration awarded to the salvors of thevessel, her cargo, and accessories."

80. Jarett, supra note 65.

Vol. 2

15

Smith: The Duty to Render Assistance at Sea: Is it Effective or Adrift?

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 1971

ASSISTANCE AT SEA