the dodd frank wall street reform summary dodd-frank wall street reform and consumer protection act...
[…] The constitutionality

of the CFPB’s structure is outside the scope of this report. 87 12 U.S.C. §5492. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, the Bureau has authority over an array of consumer financial products

and services, including deposit taking, mortgages, credit cards and other extensions of credit, loan servicing, check

guaranteeing, collection of consumer report data, debt collection associated with consumer financial products and

services, real estate settlement, money transmitting, and financial data processing. 12 U.S.C. §5481(15). The Bureau

also has authority over “service providers,” that is, entities that provide “a material service to a covered person in

connection with the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. §5481(26). 88 12 U.S.C. §§5517, 5519. For example, the CFPB generally does not have rulemaking, supervisory, or enforcement

authority over automobile dealers; merchants, retailers, and sellers of nonfinancial goods and services; real estate