the diversity rationale for affirmative action in military
[…] Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Japan, China (including Hong Kong), Taiwan, Laos,

Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific

Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, the

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati,

Tuvalu, or Nauru,” and Subcontinent Asian Americans include “persons with origins from India,

Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, the Maldives Islands or Nepal.” See 13 C.F.R. §

124.103(b)(1) (2016).

56. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(c) (“Evidence of individual social disadvantage must include . .

. [(1)] At least one objective distinguishing feature that has contributed to social disadvantage . . . ;

[(2)] Personal experiences of substantial and chronic social disadvantage in American society, not

in other countries; and [(3)] Negative impact on entry into or advancement in the business world

because of the disadvantage. . . .”).

57. 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A). Economic disadvantage is based on income, assets, and

personal net worth, an amount which must be less than $250,000 upon acceptance into the 8(a)

program, and less than $750,000 after admission to the program. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a), (c).