the diversity rationale for affirmative action in military
[…] businesses for the purpose of increasing diversity in the broadcasting industry.209

The programs offered separate avenues for minority businesses to obtain the

licenses. Under the “enhancement” program, the FCC gave special

200. See id.

201. See id. In 2003, UT enrolled 267 African-American students, a paltry increase of one

student from 1996. Id.

202. See id.

203. See id.

204. See id.

205. See id.

206. See id.

207. See Metro Broad., Inc. v. FCC, 497 U.S. 547, 600–01 (1990).

208. See id. at 552–53.

209. Id. at 553–54; see also Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2012). The Act

was amended in 1996 to specify that a purpose of the Act is to make available service to all the

people of the United States “without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national

origin, or sex.” See Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (2012).

Page 30: The Diversity Rationale For Affirmative Action In Military

2017] Affirmative Action in Military Contracting 773

consideration to minority businesses that applied for new licenses.210 The