the derivative and discretionary-function immunities of
[…] 1969. On November 4, 1969, Harlow assumed the cabinet-level position of Counsellor to the President. Harlow left thisposition in December 1970 to return to private life. He resumed the position of Counsellor on July 1, 1973, and servedthrough April 14, 1974. Harlow, 102 S. Ct. 2727, 2730, n.1 (1982).

21. Alexander Butterfield served the White House as Deputy Assistant to the President and as Deputy Chief of Staffto H. R. Haldeman until March 1973. Id. at 2731 & n.6.

22. The statutes relied on by Fitzgerald are 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (Supp. III 1979) ("The right of employees ... to.. furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or a Member thereof, may not be interfered with

or denied.") and 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (1976) (a criminal statute prohibiting obstruction of congressional testimony). Neitherstatute expressly grants a right to civil damages for its violation. Fitzgerald's theory was that a private cause of action fordamages could be inferred under each statute. See Nixon v.