the delegation of authority to committees of the board of
[…] § 712. Executive committee and other committees

(c) Each such committee shall serve at the pleasure of the board. The designation of any such committee, the delegation thereto of authority, or action by any such committee pursuant to such authority shall not alone constitute performance by any member of the board who is not a member of the committee in question, of his duty to the corporation under section 717 (Duty of directors).32

27. Id. § 2-41H2HiHv) (Supp. 1979l. 28. See discussion in text accompanying notes 19-27 supra. 29. MD. CORP. & ASS'NS CODE ANN. § 2-405.l<b)(iii) (Supp. 1979l. 30. N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 712(a) (McKinney Supp. 1979-80>-31. The 1977 amendment replaced the words "shall not alone relieve any director"

with "or action by any such committee pursuant to such authority shall not alone constitute performance by any member of the board who is not a member of the committee in question."

32. N.Y. BIIH. CORP. LAW § 712(c) (McKinney Supp. 1979-801.

196 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 9