the curious history of the alien tort statute
[…] Starting in the late nineteenth century, the courts gradually extended immunity toparticular categories of officials, for particular acts. Stephens, supra note 312, at 2699; seealso Karen Lin, An Unintended Double Standard of Liability: The Effect of the Westfall Act on theAlien Tort Claims Act, 108 COLUM. L. REV. 1718, 1722–23 (2008).370 Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679

(2006) (“Westfall Act”).The Westfall Act does not permit substitution for claims alleging violations of certain

federal statutes or of the Constitution. Id. § 2679(b)(2) (stating that the substitution pro-cedure does not apply to claims for a violation of the Constitution or “for a violation of astatute of the United States under which such action against an individual is otherwiseauthorized”). Courts have held that the statutory exception does not apply to ATS claims,because the cause of action for such claims is not created by the statute itself. See Alvarez-Machain v.