the curious history of the alien tort statute
[…] I have participated on the side of plaintiffs in manyof the cases described in this Article, and currently represent the plaintiffs in an Alien TortStatute claim pending in the Southern District of Florida, Mamani v. Sanchez-Berzaın.Thanks to William Aceves, Doug Cassel, William Casto, Judith Chomsky, William Dodge,Jean Galbraith, David Noll, and colleagues at a Rutgers Law School faculty colloquium forhelpful comments on an earlier draft of this Article. And many thanks to Daniel Palmisanoand Michael Perez for excellent research assistance.

1 The Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006), states in full: “The district courtsshall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed inviolation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Congress enacted the ATSin 1789, as part of the Judiciary Act that established the new federal court system. JudiciaryAct of 1789, ch. 20, § 9, 1 Stat. 73, 76–77 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006)).

2 Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980).

1467