the court of appeals madera west … appellants brief marx.pdfmadera west condominium owners...
[…] The only duties Marx/Okubo had
with respect to the Madera West project arose out of its agreement
with Evans Development, which contained a prevailing party attor
ney's fees provision. Because the duties undertaken by Marx/Okubo
upon which plaintiffs' claims were premised arose solely out of
9
Marx/Okubo's contract with Evans Development, plaintiffs' lawsuit
was "an action on a contract" within the scope of RCW §4.84.330,
and Marx/Okubo is entitled to recover its attorney's fees under the
prevailing party attorney's fees provision contained within the
agreement.
RCW 4.84.330 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In any action on a contract ... where such contract .. . specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs .. . shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party ... shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees
RCW §4.84.330.
Attorney's fees are awardable under the statute on non-contract
claims if the contract was central to the existence of the non-contract
claims. Deep Water Brewing LLC v. Fairway Resources Ltd., 152 Wn.
App. 229, 278, 215 P.3d 990 (2009) ("The court may award attorney