the costs of processing murder cases in north carolina ... · the costs of processing murder cases...
[…] 12. In some cases the case may be adjudicated capitally precisely because the homicide was committed inconjunction with another felony. In North Carolina a defendant may be convicted of murder in the firstdegree under a felony-murder theory. In a capital prosecution, if this is the only theory under which thedefendant is found guilty, the underlying felony merges into the murder conviction and cannot be usedduring the sentencing phase as an aggravating circumstance. See, eg., State v. Weeks, 322 N.C. 152, 367S.E.2d 895 (1988); cf. N.C.GEN.STAT. § 15A-2000(e)(5) (1988) (listing as potential aggravatingcircumstance that "[t]he capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an aider orabettor, in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit,any homicide, robbery, rape or a sex offense, arson, burglary, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy or theunlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.").