the consumer finance observer - jenner & block...the consumer finance observer a periodic update...
[…] With respect to innovation, they pointed to a lack of evidence that firms have failed to extend or cut off credit as the result of a failure to define abusiveness. McCoy also pointed out that banks, FinTech companies and mortgage providers have not faced abusiveness claims. Rather, the focus has been on so-called fringe companies, and fringe products that target the most vulnerable consumers.

Third, panelists noted that the statute does not permit the Bureau to define abusiveness in a general way. For example, Smyth noted that according to 12 U.S.C. §5531(b): “The Bureau may prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.” Because section §5531 specifies acts or practices, Smyth stated, the Bureau is not permitted to define abusiveness generally.

* * *