the concept of “unusual punishments” in anglo-american law
[…] two or three inches long, and as large as his finger, which could be seen on him a year

afterwards, was not an unusual and cruel whipping”?509

503 356 U.S. 86 (1958). 504 Id. at 101. 505 Id. 506 Id. at 102. 507 Whether a punishment is cruel or unusual, or both, is something that judges may be called upon to

adjudicate not just in the Eighth Amendment context, but in other contexts as well. For example, the U.S.

Code of Military Justice prohibits the infliction of “cruel or unusual punishment”—a prohibition that, on its

face, already encompasses flogging and branding. 10 U.S.C. § 855 (“Punishment by flogging, or by

branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be

adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single

or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.”) (emphasis added); see also Rich

Federico, The Unusual Punishment: A Call for Congress to Abolish the Death Penalty Under the Uniform

Code of Military Justice for Unique Military, Non-Homicide Offenses, 18 BERKELEY J. CRIM. L. 1, 4–5