the comptroller general of the united states
[…] eligibility on the date before the new active duty pay rates becameeffective, if the resulting computation would be most beneficial to themember concerned.

The third question presented in the submission is:3. Would the same date apply for those members eligibile to retire only under

a law which specifically provides for retirement on the first day of a month?We understand that this question concerns a provision of law au-

thorizing the voluntary retirement of Navy and Marine Corps offi-cers who apply for retirement after completing more than 20 yearsactive service, 10 U.S.C. 6323 (1976). Subsection 6323(a) provides asfollows:

(a) An officer of the Navy or the Marine Corps who applies for retirementafter completing more than 20 years of active service, of which at least 10 yearswas service as a commissioned officer, may, in the discretion of the President,be retired on the first day of any month designated by the President.