the comptroller general of the united states
[…] Page 29: The Comptroller General of the United States

Comp. Gen.] DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL 715

allowances under 5 U.S.C. 5924 (1976) and the StandardizedRegulations.

Various overseas allowances are authorized to be paid to civilianemployees of the united States located in foreign areas by the Over-seas Differentials and Allowances Act of September 6, 1960 (Act),now codified in 5 U.S.C. 5921 et seq. (1976). One of these allowancesis an education allowance which is a part of the cost-of-living allow-ances authorized by 5 U.S.C. 5924 (1976). The pertinent part of sec-tion 5924 provides that:

The following cost-of-living allowances may be granted, when applicable, toan employee in a foreign area:

* * * * * * *(4) An education allowance or payment of travel costs to assist an employee

with the extraordinary and necessary expenses, not otherwise compensated for,incurred because of his service in a foreign area or foreign areas in providingadequate education for his dependents, as follows:

(A) An allowance not to exceed the cost of obtaining such kindergarten, ele-mentary and secondary educational services as are ordinarily provided withoutcharge by the public schools in the United States, plus, in those cases whenadequate schools are not available at the post of the employee, board and room,and periodic transportation between that post and the nearest locality whereadequate schools are available, without regard to section 529 of title 31 [31USCS 529]. The amount of the allowance granted shall be determined on thebasis of the educational facility used.