the complaint itself - holland & hart
[…] Program (hereinafter “IMPROVE”), a cooperative effort of the U.S. EPA,
National Park Service, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, U.S. Bureau of Land
Management, and U.S. Forest Service. [Map available by clicking on pull down
window titled “Isopleth Maps” and then clicking on “Deciview” at
<http://vista.cira.colostate.edu/improve/Data/GraphicViewer/seasonal.htm>. A
true and correct copy of the nationwide deciview map attached as Exhibit F].
119. The CAA establishes a program to protect visibility in mandatory federal
Class I areas. 42 U.S.C. §§7491, 7492. The Act “declares as a national goal the
prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of
visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from
manmade air pollution.” Section 7491(a)(1). The CAA states “the terms ‘visibility
impairment’ and ‘impairment of visibility’ shall include reduction in visual range
and atmospheric discoloration.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(6). EPA has further
elaborated on the statutory definition by promulgating a regulation defining
“visibility impairment” to “mean any humanly perceptible change in visibility
(light extinction, visual range, contrast, coloration) from that which would have