the competition in contracting act of 1984....competition m contracting act of 1984: and :·.181...
[…] tion. or to the award or proposed award of any procure­rrrent contract: and

"(8) the term ·interested party' means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic in­terest would be affected by the award or nonaward of the contract." lb) The amendment made bv this section shall cease to be

etfect1ve three years after ·such amendment first takes effect in accordance with section 2751

Conforming Amendments

Sec. 2714. (a) Title Ill of the Federal Property and Admin­istrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.) 1s amended-

Ill in section 302 (41 U.SC. 252)-(Al by striking out the second sentence in subsection

(bl: !Bl by striking out subsections (c). (dl. and (el and

1nsert1ng in lieu thereof the following· "(cM 1) This title does not (Al authorize the erection. repair.

or furnishing of any public building or public improvement. but such authorization shall be required in the same manner as heretofore. or !Bl permit any contract for the construc­tion or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks. sewers, mains. or s1m1lar items using other than sealed bid procedures under section 303(a)(2)(A). if the conditions set forth in section 303(a)(2)(Al apply or the contract is to be performed outside the United States.

"(2) Section 303(a)(2)(A) does not require the use of sealed bid procedures in cases in which section 204/el of title 23. United States Code. applies.". and

1C) by redes1gnat1ng subsection (f) as subsection Id): (2) by striking out the heading of section 304 and inserting