the commonwealth of massachusetts office of …...2 we note that a public body must respond to a...
[…] On April 23, 2015, having not received any executive session minutes from the Board, Mr. Sheehan filed the present Open Meeting Law complaint.

DISCUSSION

1. The Board Failed to Review the Requested Executive Session Minutes within 30 Days.2

The Board violated the Open Meeting Law by failing to conduct a complete and timely review of its executive session minutes as required by G.L. c. 30A, § 22(g)(2). The Open Meeting Law requires that when a public body receives a request for executive session meeting minutes, it shall review those minutes and release "the non-exempt minutes, or any portion thereof not later than the body's next meeting or 30 days, whichever first occurs. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f). Thus, the law contemplates a two stage review of executive session minutes, with both stages occurring within 30 days of a request. See G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f), (g)(2). First, the public body must determine whether the executive session purpose continues to warrant confidentiality. G.L. c. 3 OA, § 22(f). Then, if the purpose has expired, the public body must determine whether the attorney-client privilege or one or more of the exemptions under the public records law apply

2 We note that a public body must respond to a request for executive session minutes within 10 days. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(g)(2). While the Board responded to Mr.