the client: how states are profiting from the child’s ... · finally, prof. gossett thanks john...
[…] adopted from foster care within five years.152

The enactment of the Adoption and Safe Families Act signaled

a “fundamental shift in the philosophy of child welfare, from a

presumption that the chief consideration ought to be returning a child

to his biological parents.”153 While the Adoption and Safe Families

Act retained the “reasonable efforts” wording found in the Child

Welfare Act,154 Congress clarified that these “reasonable efforts” no

longer require the state to return a child to its family under certain

151. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 201, 111 Stat. at 2124 (codified

as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 673b(i)(2)(A), (C) (1997)). Further, “the Secretary [of

HHS] may, directly or through grants or contracts, provide technical assistance to

assist States and local communities to reach their targets for increased numbers of

adoptions and, to the extent that adoption is not possible, alternative permanent

placements, for children in foster care.” Id.

152. Katharine Q. Seelye, Clinton to Approve Sweeping Shift in Adoption, N.Y.

TIMES (Nov. 17, 1997), http://www.nytimes.com/1997/11/17/us/clinton-to-approve-

sweeping-shift-in-adoption.html. Through an executive memorandum, President