the client: how states are profiting from the child’s ... · finally, prof. gossett thanks john...
[…] exceeded its baseline number of adoptions. § 201, 111 Stat. at 2123. Specifically,

“$4,000 [will be] multiplied by the amount (if any) by which the number of foster

child adoptions in the State during the fiscal year exceeds the base number of foster

child adoptions for the State for the fiscal year.” Id. States receive an additional

$2,000 for each adoption of a child with special needs. Id.; see also Press Release,

HHS Awards First Adoption Bonuses (Sept. 24, 1999) [hereinafter HHS Press

Release], http://www.hope4kids.org/HHSBonuses.htm.

176. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 305, 111 Stat. at 2131;

HATCHER, supra note 52, at 72.

177. HATCHER, supra note 52, at 72.

178. 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(A)–(B) (2012). Parents receive the bonuses until

the child turns 18, or 21 “if the State determines that the child has a mental or physical

handicap which warrants the continuation of assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §

673(a)(4)(A)(i)(II) (2012). See also Gossett, supra note 67, at 881 (“States broadly

defined special needs to include those children that are hard to place or have a barrier

2018 The Client 785

On September 24, 1999, nearly two years after President