the client: how states are profiting from the child’s ... · finally, prof. gossett thanks john...
[…] Adoption and Safe Families Act through the legislative process, meeting with U.S.

Department of Health and Human Services officials, private foundation executives,

and the public; it passed with a strong bipartisan vote and support by “[b]oth the

conservative Heritage Foundation and the liberal Children’s Defense Fund.” Robert

M. Gordon, Drifting Through Byzantium: The Promise and Failure of the Adoption

and Safe Families Act of 1997, 83 MINN. L. REV. 637, 637 (1999).

148. Rockefeller, supra note 146, at ix.

149. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 101(a), 111 Stat. at 2116

(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)) (“[I]n determining reasonable efforts

to be made with respect to a child . . . the child’s health and safety shall be the

paramount concern.”); see also §§ 201, 301–02; Rockefeller, supra note 146, at ix.

150. Kennedy, supra note 108, at 104 (quoting Ross, supra note 108, at 178);

see also Rockefeller, supra note 146, at ix.

780 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 48