the client: how states are profiting from the child’s ... · finally, prof. gossett thanks john...
[…] Act established federal incentives for the states that moved children

from foster care into adoption.171 It re-authorized the Family

Preservation and Support Services Program but renamed it the

Promoting Safe and Stable Families Program, omitting the reference

165. Academics whom lawmakers consulted during the process arbitrarily

picked the fifteen to twenty-two months’ time period. Flatley, supra note 140. They

agreed that the time period should be less than twelve months, but not more than two

years. Id.

166. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 103(a)(3), 111 Stat. at 2118

(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E) (2012)) (noting that the State “shall

file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parents” if the child has

spent fifteen of the last twenty-two months in foster care). States could make

exceptions to these mandatory timelines if the child was placed with a relative, or

another permanency route was planned, or the State had not yet implemented planned

services. Id.