the city of birmingham...2019/07/29  · proposal documents may be obtained from the city of...
[…] Page 42: The City of Birmingham...2019/07/29  · Proposal documents may be obtained from the City of Birmingham, Purchasing Division, Room P -100 City Hall, 710 North 20 th Street, Birmingham,

Birmingham Xpress BRT Project Solicitation #20-02 – BRT Program Management Services Issue Date: August 2, 2019

Page 42 of 54

EEOC) regulations, "Age Discrimination in Employment Act," 29 C.F.R. part 1625, which implements the ADEA, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the administration of programs or activities receiving Federal funds, (4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Fed-eral Financial Assistance," 45 C.F.R. part 90, which implements the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and (5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332, as stated in section a,

g. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability.