the charming betsy canon, separation ... - harvard law...
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 64 See supra p. 1226. 65 See, e.g., Young v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 476 U.S. 974, 979–82 (1986) (finding ambiguity surrounding the term “shall”). 66 See, e.g., FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000) (Court splitting 5–4 on whether a clear congressional statement from silence and the overall regulatory scheme could be found); MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. AT&T Co., 512 U.S. 218 (1994) (Court splitting 5–3 on the meaning of the word “modify”). 67 695 F. Supp. 1456 (S.D.N.Y. 1988). 68 Id. at 1460. 69 22 U.S.C. §§ 5201(b), 5202(3) (2000) (“Congress determines that the PLO and its affili-ates . . . should not benefit from operating in the United States . . . . [N]otwithstanding any pro-vision of law to the contrary, [it shall be unlawful] to establish or maintain an office, headquar-ters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .”) 70 See Palestine Liberation Org., 695 F. Supp. at