the challenge of mental health and impairment in the workplace · employees themselves for years....
[…] As an initial matter, employers must understand when their legal obligations to a disabled

employee begin. Although the law generally anticipates that the employee will inform their

employer of a health problem that may affect job performance, some courts have found that the

employer is put on notice simply by certain circumstances, triggering their obligations (and

liability) under the law.3

2 Beth Loy, Accommodation and Compliance Series: Employees With Mental Health Impairments, JOB

ACCOMMODATION NETWORK, http://askjan.org/media/Psychiatric.html (last visited Mar. 13, 2014). 3 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 (a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known

physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant or employee with a disability, unless such covered

entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its business.”

(emphasis added); But see Taylor v. Phoenixville Sch. Dist., 184 F.3d 296 (3d Cir. 1999), on remand at 113 F.

Supp. 2d 770 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (School district had a duty to begin interactive process to find accommodation for