the cfpb - mayer brown · 11/17/2016  · the cfpb: authorities, issues, hot topics &...
[…] The CFPB: AUTHORITIES, ISSUES, HOT TOPICS & PREDICTIONSNovember 17, 2016

What is a Consumer Financial Product or Service?

• “Consumer financial product or service” consists of a financialproduct or service offered or provided for use by consumersprimarily for personal, family or household purposes, ordelivered, offered or provided in connection with such aconsumer financial product or service.

– Note: This would exclude a business purpose product or service

• “Consumer financial products and services” include a broadlitany of activities as set forth in 12 USC § 5481(15), including:

13

Consumer Financial Product or Service

• Extending credit & servicing loans, “including acquiring, purchasing, selling,brokering, or other extensions of credit (other than solely extending commercialcredit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions)”

– Note issue of whether “acquiring, purchasing, selling” are independentactivities that fall within the definition or are triggered only if can fit within“extension of credit” (e.g., ECOA)

• Real estate settlement services

• Deposit taking

• Transmitting or exchanging funds or