the cash seller's right of reclamation versus the secured
[…] A credit seller may reclaim goods only if the buyer is insolvent at the time he receives thegoods. Thus the U.C.C. partially reflects the common law rule. See text accompanying note20 supra. A credit seller's reclamation right must be exercised with ten days. U.C.C. § 2-702(2). Where a third party purchases in good faith for value, a credit seller cannot success-fully reclaim goods from him. U.C.C. §§ 2-403(1), 2-702(3).

12 U.C.C. § 2-507(2) states: "Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery tothe buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose ofthem is conditional upon his making the payment due." Comment 3 to U.C.C. § 2-507 adds:

Subsection (2) deals with the effect of a conditional delivery by the seller andin such a situation makes the buyer's "right as against the seller" conditional uponpayment.