the case for religious exemptions — whether religion is
[…] Situations where one’s desires or self-interests conflict with the law may arise with some frequency, and ex-empting a person from following the law in these cases really might look like anarchy. But cases where someone can assert the particular type of conscience claim at issue here — and is willing to assert it in court, under oath, and on pain of perjury — will probably be quite rare.52

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 48 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 139–41; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3597(b) (2012) (“No employee . . . shall be required . . . to be in attendance at or to participate in any prosecution or execution under this section if such participation is contrary to the moral or religious convictions of the employee. In this subsection, ‘participation in executions’ includes personal preparation of the condemned in-dividual and the apparatus used for execution and supervision of the activities of other personnel in carrying out such activities.”). 49 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 145; see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.190(1)(d) (West 2011) (“Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.”). 50 Rienzi, supra note 16, at