the case for religious exemptions — whether religion is
[…] In this subsection, ‘participation in executions’ includes personal preparation of the condemned in-dividual and the apparatus used for execution and supervision of the activities of other personnel in carrying out such activities.”). 49 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 145; see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.190(1)(d) (West 2011) (“Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.”). 50 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 148–49; see also N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-i(1) (McKinney 2009) (“When the performing of an abortion on a human being or assisting thereat is contrary to the conscience or religious beliefs of any person, he may refuse to perform or assist in such abortion by filing a prior written refusal setting forth the reasons therefor with the appropriate and respon-sible hospital, person, firm, corporation or association, and no such hospital, person, firm, corpo-ration or association shall discriminate against the person so refusing to act.”). 51 See supra note 8. 52 The fact that a person or organization making a conscience claim must be willing to assert the deeply held belief and resulting moral imperative in court, under oath, and on pain of perjury likely also explains the rarity of religious conscience claims.