the case for religious exemptions — whether religion is
[…] In this subsection, ‘participation in executions’ includes personal preparation of the condemned in-dividual and the apparatus used for execution and supervision of the activities of other personnel in carrying out such activities.”). 49 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 145; see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.190(1)(d) (West 2011) (“Only willing health care providers shall participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.”). 50 Rienzi, supra note 16, at 148–49; see also N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-i(1) (McKinney 2009) (“When the performing of an abortion on a human being or assisting thereat is contrary to the conscience or religious beliefs of any person, he may refuse to perform or assist in such abortion by