the case for a sixth amendment public-safety...
[…] Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 467 (1938). 241. 530 U.S. 428 (2000). 242. Id. at 432. 243. See, e.g., Paul G. Cassell, The Paths Not Taken: The Supreme Court’s Failures in Dickerson, 99 MICH. L. REV. 898 (2001). 244. Dickerson, 530 U.S. at 431–32. Section 3501 provided as follows:

In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a con-fession . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is re-ceived in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the is-

Page 29: THE CASE FOR A SIXTH AMENDMENT PUBLIC-SAFETY …illinoislawreview.org/wp-content/ilr-content/articles/... · 2017-01-13 · YOCKEY.DOC 6/29/2004 10:43 AM 501 THE CASE FOR A SIXTH

YOCKEY.DOC 6/29/2004 10:43 AM

No. 2] PUBLIC-SAFETY EXCEPTION AFTER DICKERSON 529