the california criminal justice data gap · the california criminal justice data gap | april 2019...
[…] The Attorney General is also responsible for overseeing California’s Criminal Index and Identification (CII) system and appointing an advisory

2 Cal Penal Code § 13100. The Legislature found and declared, for example, “[t]hat the criminal justice agencies in [California] require, for the performance of their official duties, accurate and reasonably complete criminal offender record information”; “[t]hat the Legislature and other governmental policymaking or policy-researching bodies, and criminal justice agency management units require greatly improved aggregate information for the performance of their duties”; and “[t]hat, in order to achieve the[se] improvements, the recording, reporting, storage, analysis, and dissemination of criminal offender record information in [California] must be made more uniform and efficient, and better controlled and coordinated.” Id. § 13100.