the benefits of opt-in federalism · 6 much of the current thinking about the aca pro-ceeds along...
[…] 244 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-23 (West 2003 & Supp. 2011) (preserving state authority to re-

gulate insurance to the extent such does not “prevent” the application of an ACA re-quirement); 42 U.S.C.A. § 18041(d) (West Supp. 2011) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this chapter.”). ACA provides no remedies, and thus the remedies available to a pur-chaser of individual insurance in the case of wrongfully denied coverage would be those of state law.