the benefits of opt-in federalism · 6 much of the current thinking about the aca pro-ceeds along...
[…] 240 See Monahan, supra note 238, at 1B-3; see also supra notes 121–127. 241 See id. 242 The scope of ACA’s “federal core” is not straightforward. Different core federal re-

quirements govern individual policies as opposed to those that govern group policies. Compare 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-11 (West 2003 & Supp. 2011) (both group and individual policies may not impose lifetime or annual caps), with 42 U.S.C.A. § 18021(b)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2011) (providing that the minimum coverage requirements for “qualified health plans” do not cover “a group health plan or multiple employer welfare arrangement to the extent the plan or arrangement is not subject to State insurance regulation under [ER-ISA]”). An excellent initial analysis of the fluctuating nature of the applicable “core” fed-eral coverage was done by Professors Monahan and Schwarcz. See Monahan & Schwarcz, supra note 232, at 146–51.

My task is entirely different.