the benefits of opt-in federalism · 6 much of the current thinking about the aca pro-ceeds along...
[…] is largely shaped by state action poses a theoretical case for federalization of medical mal-practice reform).

311 See 26 U.S.C.A. § 36B (West 2010 & Supp. 2011) (effective Jan. 1, 2014), amended by Comprehensive 1099 Taxpayer Protection and Repayment of Exchange Subsidy Overpay-ments Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-9, 125 Stat. 36; Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-10, 125 Stat. 38.

312 See id. (specifying coverage subsidies). 313 42 U.S.C.A. § 18031(B)(i) (West Supp. 2011) provides that states may require “a

qualified health plan offered in such State offer benefits in addition to the essential health benefits specified under section 18022(b) of this title” but that States must assume the cost of doing so. See id. § 18031(B)(ii) (“(ii). . . A State shall make payments—(I) to an individ-ual enrolled in a qualified health plan offered in such State; or (II) on behalf of an indi-vidual described in subclause (I) directly to the qualified health plan in which such indi-vidual is enrolled; to defray the cost of any additional benefits described in clause (i).”) The degree to which a state’s legal rules are held to be “additional benefits” —and thus need to be paid for directly by the state—will, of course, affect the state’s rulemaking cal-culus.

314 See supra note 207 and accompanying text (explaining adverse selection).