the bankruptcy code in the crosshairs: legislative …
[…] Highbourne Found., 760 F.3d 344 (4th Cir. 2014); In re A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 880 F.2d 694 (4th Cir. 1989).

34 See In re Dow Corning Corp., 280 F.3d 648 (6th Cir. 2002); In re FirstEn-ergy Solutions Corp., 606 B.R. 720 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2019).

35 See In re Airadigm Commc’ns, Inc., 519 F.3d 640 (7th Cir. 2008); In re Ingersoll, Inc., 562 F.3d 856 (7th Cir. 2009); In re Specialty Equip. Cos., Inc., 3 F.3d 1043 (7th Cir. 1993); see also In re Berwick Black Cattle Co., 394 B.R. 448 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. 2008). The Seventh Circuit finds support for nonconsensual releases under section 105’s general powers to carry out the provision of the Code and section 1123(b)(6), which provides that a plan may “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.”

36 See In re Seaside Eng. & Surv’g, Inc., 780 F.3d 1070 (11th Cir. 2015); see also In re Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 356 B.R. 239 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2006); In re Friedman’s, Inc., 356 B.R. 758 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2005).

37 See In re Chicago Invests., LLC, 470 B.R. 32 (Bankr.