the attorney general's report on criminal history background … · 2014-07-24 · employment...
[…] Page 120: The Attorney General's Report on Criminal History Background … · 2014-07-24 · employment to an otherwise qualified applican t whe n the cond uct under lyin g the co nviction

91

The Attorney General’s Report on Criminal History Background Checks

provision requiring DHS to issue transportation security cards.91 The Transportation Security Administration has also established a waiver process under its regulations governing background checks on truck drivers seeking hazardous materials endorsements on their commercial drivers licenses.92

See 46 U.S.C. § 70105(c)(2), which provides:

(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish a waiver process for issuing a transportation security card to an individual found to be otherwise ineligible for such a card under paragraph (1). In deciding to issue a card to such an individual, the Secretary shall - (A) give consideration to the circumstances of any disqualifying act or offense, restitution made by the individual, Federal and State mitigation remedies, and other factors from which it may be concluded that the individual does not pose a terrorism risk warranting denial of the card; and (B) issue a waiver to an individual without regard to whether that individual would otherwise be disqualified if the individual's employer establishes alternate security arrangements acceptable to the Secretary.

92 See 49 CFR §§ 1572.7 and 1572.143.

Section VI: Explanations – Suitability Criteria Recommendations 116

Page 121: The Attorney General's Report on Criminal History Background … · 2014-07-24 · employment to an otherwise qualified applican t whe n the cond uct under lyin g the co nviction