the army lawyer (oct 74) - library of congressclosing remarksimg harold e. parker (2790). *contains...
[…] Petitioner in Exhibit 1has set forth the facts of the incident on 2 July 1974 at which time the co-defendants B and M received possession of respondent’s automobile and from which inci­dent respondent seeks damages againstpetitioner. Petitioner has had no contact with respondent except in his role as respondent’scommanding officer.

Issue

Whether the complaint filed in the state court may be removed to this court under 28 U.S.C. 1442a.

,-

Petitioner Is A Person For Whom Removal Of A Civil Action In A State Court Is Provided Under 28 U.S.C. 1 4 4 2 ~ .

Under the pertinent portion of 28 U.S.C. 1442a, Congress has provided for the removal of “civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the United States against a member of the armed forces of the United States on ac­count of an Act done under color of his office or status”. Such person “may at any time before trial or final hearing thereof’ petition the dis­trict court o f the United States for the district where the civil action is pending for removal. Petitioner C is an officer in the United States Army with the rank of Captain.