the army lawyer (feb 79) · 2020-01-29 · light of recent court of military appeals16 and courts...
[…] APPLICATIONS

1. Two applications for relief under Article 69, UCMJ, from convictions by special court- martial raised questions as to the scope of the offense of missing movement under Article 87,

Page 41: The Army Lawyer (Feb 79) · 2020-01-29 · light of recent Court of Military Appeals16 and courts of military review decisions. - THE WAIVER DOCTRINE CLARIFIED At first, it was unclear

-

DA Pam 27-50-74 41

lation located in the United S ta tes to one overseas.

These cases suggest that there Tay be wide- spread misapprehension as to the nature of the conduct made punishable by Article 87. That statute subjects to punishment by court-martial “[alny person subject t o th i s chapter who through neglect or design misses the movement of a ship, aircraft, or unit with which he is re- quired in the course of duty to move . . . .” The aforementioned misconception appears to be that the Article encompasses every instance in which a servicemember does ru, t travel iP or aircraft, or at least by military ship or mili- tary aircraft, when he has been ordered to do so.