the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] will might be valid even if signed by the testator out of
the witnesses' presence after the witnesses had signed.
Ludwick v. Fowler, 193 S.W.2d 692, 695 (Tex. Civ.
App.--Dallas 1946, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Guest v. Guest, 235
S.W.2d 710, 713 (Tex. Civ. App.--Fort Worth 1950, writ
ref'd n.r.e.). However, the general rule in American
jurisdictions requires that the testator sign before the
attesting witnesses subscribe their names, and the careful
planner should not place too much reliance on the two
cited Texas cases.
c. Number of Witnesses.
(1) Texas Statutory Requirement. Section 59
requires "two (2) or more credible witnesses above the
age of fourteen (14) years." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59
(Vernon 2003). While the will may be "proved" for
probate by the testimony of any one of the attesting
witnesses (see Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 84(b)(1) (Vernon
2003)), two competent witnesses are required to have a
valid will.