the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] For holographic wills, an
alteration made after the will is signed is treated as a valid
revocation of the prior provisions and valid disposition
pursuant to the new provisions, with the prior signature
Anatomy of a Will Chapter 1.6
11
being adopted. Hancock v. Krause, 757 S.W.2d 117,
120-121 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no writ)
(subsequent substitution of different beneficiary for a
specific bequest was effective even though subsequent
change was not signed).
7. HOLOGRAPHIC WILL
a. General Requirements - In Testator's
Handwriting and Signed by Him.
(1) Statutory Provision. Section 59 of the Texas
Probate Code states that a will is valid if it is (1) "signed
by the testator in person or by another person for him by
his direction and in his presence" and (2) is "wholly in the
handwriting of the testator." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
§ 59 (Vernon 2003). In a case where a holographic
codicil was not signed and an identical typewritten
instrument was signed by the testator but not witnessed,
the court refused probate of the codicil, holding that the