the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] allocate taxes to assets passing under the will. Only
language in the revocable trust itself could allocate taxes
on probate assets (or any other assets in the taxable estate
but not in the trust estate) to trust assets.
Further, an apportionment clause in an
instrument would only apportion taxes on property
passing under that instrument "unless the instrument
[provided] otherwise." For example, if a will provided
simply that "all taxes due upon my death shall be paid
from my residuary estate," this probably would not have
covered death taxes due on nonprobate assets.
2. LAW EFFECTIVE AFTER SEPTEMBER 1,
1991. For persons dying on or after September 1, 1991,
Section 322A(b)(2) was amended to provide that "[a]
direction for the apportionment or nonapportionment of
estate tax is limited to the estate tax on the property
passing under the instrument unless the instrument is a
will that provides otherwise." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
§ 322A(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Therefore, the
decedent's will can allocate estate taxes to insurance
proceeds, assets in a revocable trust, or other nonprobate
assets, but Section 322A(b)(4) provides that the will
cannot allocate more than a pro rata share of the tax to an
interest passing under an instrument created by another
person. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 322A(b)(4) (Vernon
Supp. 2005). If there is a conflict in tax apportionment
provisions in two or more instruments executed by the
same person, "the instrument disposing of or creating an
interest in the property to be taxed controls." TEX. PROB.
CODE ANN. § 322A(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
3. DRAFTING CONSIDERATIONS.
Anatomy of a Will Chapter 1.6
66
a. Generally. The tax apportionment clause
should precisely state (i) what gifts or beneficiaries are
freed from the burden of taxes, (ii) what taxes are affected