the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] Bell, 380
S.W.2d 561, 568 (Tex. 1964) (dictum); In re Estate of
Brown, 507 S.W.2d 801 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1974, no
writ); Lawson v. Dawson's Estate, 53 S.W. 64 (Tex. Civ.
App. 1899, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
h. Signing Only Self-Proving Affidavit. The
self-proving affidavit is not a part of the will and under
prior law, if the testator failed to sign the will, his
signature on the self-proving affidavit was not sufficient
and the will would not be admitted to probate. Orrell v.
Cochran, 695 S.W.2d 552 (Tex. 1985); Boren v. Boren,
402 S.W.2d 728 (Tex. 1966).
Effective as of September 1, 1991, Section 59
provides that "[a] signature on a self-proving affidavit is
considered to be a signature to the will if necessary to
prove that the will was signed by the testator or witness,
or both, but in that case, the will may not be considered
self-proved." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59 (Vernon
2003). Thus, if the testator signs only the self-proving
affidavit, the will can still be admitted to probate, but the
conditions of Sections 84(b) and 88(b) must be satisfied
as if the will were not self-proved. Even if the will at