the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] Hinson, 280 S.W.2d 731,
735 (Tex. 1955) and Ayala v. Martinez, 883 S.W.2d 883
(Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1994, writ denied) (court
probated decedent's last two wills; latter will controlled
where conflicts between it and the prior will were
apparent). But if a subsequent will is totally inconsistent
with a former will, the former will is not entitled to
probate. Thomason v. Gwin, 184 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tex.
Civ. App.--Amarillo 1944, writ ref'd w.o.m.); Warnken v.
Warnken, 104 S.W.2d 935, 937 (Tex. Civ. App.--Austin
1937, writ dism'd by agr.).
B. By Physical Act
1. STATUTORY REQUIREMENT. Section 63
of the Texas Probate Code also provides that a will may
be revoked "by the testator destroying or canceling the
same, or causing it to be done in his presence." TEX.
PROB. CODE ANN. § 63 (Vernon 2003). Therefore, the
statute requires (1) a physical act, by the testator or
someone at the testator's direction and in his presence,
and (2) the intent to revoke.
2. SUFFICIENCY OF PHYSICAL ACT TO
ACCOMPLISH REVOCATION. The tearing, cutting, or