the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] much greater convenience and flexibility than in a
"dependent administration." Effective September 1,
1999, new Sections 149D - 149G of the Texas Probate
Code established a procedure for obtaining a judicial
discharge for independent executors. TEX. PROB. CODE
ANN. §§ 149D-149G (Vernon 2003). However, this new
procedure applies only to estates of decedents dying on or
after the effective date.
b. Requirements for Appointment of
Independent Executor. A testator may provide for an
independent administration only by specifically
appointing an independent executor. Section 145(b) of
the Texas Probate Code provides as follows:
"Any person capable of making a will
may provide in his will that no other
action shall be had in the county court in
relation to the settlement of his estate
than the probating and recording of his
will, and the return of an inventory,
appraisement, and list of claims of his
estate."
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 145(b) (Vernon 2003).
The usual language for appointing an
independent executor names the designated individual or
bank as an "independent executor" and also paraphrases
Section 145. However, no particular words of art are