the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] Hayworth v. Williams, 116
S.W. 43, 45 (Tex. 1909); Tindol v. McCoy, 535 S.W.2d
745, 751 (Tex. Civ. App.--Corpus Christi 1976, writ ref'd
n.r.e.).
3. INCLUDE AFTERBORN CHILDREN. The
definition of children should specifically include
afterborn children. Otherwise, Section 67 of the Texas
Probate Code might apply to invalidate the will. See
Part 2IV.B.2 of this Outline.
4. SPECIFICALLY INDICATE WHETHER
ADOPTED ISSUE AND CHILDREN INCLUDED. The terms
"issue" and "children" should specifically be defined to
indicate whether adopted children are included in order to
avoid possible confusion. Section 162.017(c) of the
Texas Family Code provides that "the terms 'child,'
'descendant,' 'issue,' and other terms indicating the
relationship of parent and child include an adopted child
unless the context or express language clearly indicates
otherwise." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.017(c) (Vernon
2002). One court of appeals case stated, however, that
this adoption statute (the predecessor section) "is no more
than an aid to be employed in the construction of the will,
and is not controlling." Sharp et. al. v. Broadway Natl.