the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] general cash legacies.
Section 378B(f) specifically provides that interest
accrues beginning one year after the court grants letters of
testamentary or letters of administration. TEX. PROB.
CODE ANN. § 378B(f) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
c. Interest Rate Applicable Prior to Section
378B. A 1949 case indicated that a cash legacy was
entitled to 6% interest from the time that debts and
funeral expenses were paid. Geraghty v. Randals, 224
S.W.2d 327, 331 (Tex. Civ. App.--Waco 1949, no writ).
There is a Texas statute that governs the payment
of prejudgment interest for certain types of actions.
Section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code provides as
follows:
If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor
to charge the obligor any interest, the
creditor may charge and receive from the
obligor legal interest at the rate of six
percent a year on the principal amount of
the credit extended beginning on the 30th
day after the date on which the amount is
due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a
creditor any compensation that constitutes
interest, the obligor is considered to have
agreed on the rate produced by the amount
of that interest, regardless of whether that
rate is stated in the agreement.
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 302.002 (Vernon Supp. 2005).
Various older cases have indicated that
prejudgment interest could be awarded as an element of
equitable damages, and have suggested that the 6%
accrual rate provided in Article 5069-1.03 (current
version at Finance Code § 302.002) would apply.