the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] also signs the will as a witness does not in and of itself
render the will invalid. Scandurro v. Beto, 234 S.W.2d
695, 697 (Tex. Civ. App.--Waco 1950, no writ) ("Nor is a
will void because attested by one to whom a bequest is
made."), cited with approval, Triestman, above, 838
S.W.2d at 547. However, prior to the effective date of the
1955 Texas Probate Code, "[a] will [was] still invalid
unless attested by two disinterested witnesses who take
nothing under it." Scandurro, above, 234 S.W.2d at 697
(emphasis added).
(4) Interested Witness Statute. Section 61 of the
Texas Probate Code provides that, where a will contains a
bequest to an individual who is also a witness, "if the will
cannot be otherwise established, such bequest shall be
void, and such witness shall be allowed and compelled to
appear and give his testimony in like manner as if no such
bequest had been made." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 61
(Vernon 2003). This statute appears grounded in the
public policy "to uphold the rights of a testator to make
such dispositions and prevent their failing because of the
incompetence of the witnesses." Scandurro, above, 234
S.W.2d at 697.