the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] TUTMA specifically provides for binding custodian
designations by, inter alia, testators. TEX. PROP. CODE.
ANN. § 141.006(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
e. Any Type of Property may be Placed in
Custodianship. Under TUTMA, “any interest in
property” may be the subject of a custodial arrangement.
TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 141.002(5) (Vernon Supp.
2005).
f. Cstodians Have Broad Administrative
Powers. TUTMA provides that a custodian “has all the
rights, powers and authority over custodial property that
unmarried adult owners have over their own property.”
TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. § 141.014(a) (Vernon Supp.
2005). However, it is clear that this expansion of
custodian power remains subject to a general standard of
prudent fiduciary conduct. TEX. PROP. CODE. ANN. §
141.013(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (“a custodian shall
observe the standard of care that would be observed by a
prudent person dealing with property of another”).
g. Application to Existing Custodianships.
For obvious constitutional reasons, TUTMA does not
extend the duration of custodial accounts created before
September 1, 1995 to age 21. However, for all other
purposes, TUTMA appears to apply to all custodial