the anatomy of a will: practical considerations in … · anatomy of a will chapter 1.6 1 anatomy...
[…] Alternate
beneficiaries should be designated in case a primary
beneficiary dies prior to termination date. If the will does
not provide for the disposition of the property of a trust
upon termination of the trust, the property passes by
intestacy. Harrington v. Walker, 829 S.W.2d 935 (Tex.
App.--Ft. Worth 1992, writ denied).
4. POWERS OF TRUSTEES. The trust should
clearly delineate the trustee's powers in managing and
distributing the trust assets. See Part 2X of this Outline.
VIII.
PAYMENT OF DEBTS AND ADMINISTRATION
EXPENSES.
A. Debts and Expenses That Are Charged to the
Estate
1. DEBTS. Section 37 of the Texas Probate
Code requires that devisees and legatees take their
respective portions of the estate subject "to the payment
of the debts of the testator . . . , except such as is
exempted by law. . . " TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37
(Vernon 2003). Sections 319, 320, and 322 of the
Probate Code direct executors and administrators to pay
all claims approved by the court. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
§§ 319, 320 & 322 (Vernon 2003 and Vernon Supp.
2005).
a. Requirement of Paying "Just Debts." A