the aftermath of nuremberg . . . the problems of suspected
[…] 160. See Jordan, Yugoslavia: Six Republics in One, NArL GEOGRAPHIC, May 1970, at 589,col. 2.

161. Id. For various accounts of Yugoslavian history, see Artukovic, 107 F. Supp. at 24-33; 211 F.2d at 567-72, 567 n.6 (the account from the Yugoslavian government's brief.)

162. Artukovic, 107 F. Supp. at 18. Artukovic argued that the Kingdom of Serbia ceasedto exist as a foreign "country," "state," or "independent sovereign" when the Kingdom of Serbs,Croats, and Slovenes was proclaimed in 1918. Id. He also claimed that since the Kingdomof Serbia was no longer a "foreign country," 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (1982) was not applicable. Id.18 U.S.C. § 3181 states: "[tlhe provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of personswho have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during theexistence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government." Id. (emphasis added).

163. Artukovic, 107 F. Supp. at 18.164. Id. E.g., Debt Funding Agreement, May 3, 1926, United States-Kingdom of Serbs,