the aftermath of nuremberg . . . the problems of suspected
[…] In 1943 he was sent to a POW camp andbecame a forced laborer in Hamburg, Germany in 1945. Id.

"After the outbreak of the war ... as the Nazi policy of mass extermination took shapewith the Jews as primary target, the major 'killing centers'. . . began to operate ... Treblinka... w[as] designed for one thing only: to kill as many people as possible, as fast a possible."Des Pres, Forward to J. STEINER, TREBLINKA at xi (1967).

130. Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, ch. 477, 66 Stat. 280 (codified at 8 U.S.C.§ 1451(a) (1982)). The pertinent section of the Act reads:

It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, uponaffidavit showing good cause ... to institute proceedings ... for the purpose ofrevoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship andcanceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that [they were illegallyprocured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful

Page 21: The Aftermath of Nuremberg . . . The Problems of Suspected

JOURNAL OF HUMAN RIGHTS