the 2015 civil rules package as transmitted to congress · which commences at (unnumbered) page 45...
[…] 2 Transmittal Memo and Exhibits, Chief Justice Roberts, April 29, 2015 (collectively referred to as the
“Rules Transmittal”), copy at http://www.uscourts.gov/file/document/congress-materials. Citations to the
text and Committee notes are to the internally numbered pages of the Exhibit (dated September 26, 2014)
which commences at (unnumbered) page 45 (containing the “redline” version of text and notes). 3 A minor unrelated amendment to Rule 55 is also included but is not separately discussed herein..
4 28 U.S.C. § 2074 (if transmitted to the Congress not later than May 1, they “shall take effect no earlier
than December 1 of the year in which . . . transmitted unless otherwise provided by law”).