brokeandbroker.combrokeandbroker.com/pdf/bgcmemolaw.pdf · that agreement requiring that gordon...
[…] (Kofsky Aff. ~~ 17, 19, 21.) To the extent these provisions are not deemed void as against policy (Point ll(B)), which they are, and/or BGC Notes is not estopped from enforcing these provisions (Point ll(C)), which it is, the arbitration provisions in the Employment Agreement supersede the provisions of the Promissory Note because they were executed together as part of one transaction. See U.C.C. § 3-119(1) ("As between the obligor and his immediate obligee or any transferee the terms of an instrument may be modified or affected by any other written agreement executed as a part of the same transaction ... "); Libertv USA Corp. v. Buyer's Choice Ins. Agency LLC., 386 F. Supp. 2d 421 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (forum selection clause in asset purchase agreement superseded forum selection clause in promissory note where both documents executed together as pa!1 of the same transaction).

13