thane d. somerville, wash. bar no. 31468 frank r. …...may 16, 2012 · management; teri raml,...
[…] completion of a complete Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement on Interior’s
program of renewable energy development within the California Desert Conservation Area.
Case 3:12-cv-01167-WQH-MDD Document 1 Filed 05/14/12 Page 25 of 33
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
CLAIM EIGHT: Interior Violated the NHPA By Executing the Ocotillo ROD Prior to Completion of the Section 106 Process.
162. The Tribe hereby incorporates, re-states, and re-alleges all preceding paragraphs.
163. Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f,
requires that agencies of the United States “shall, prior to approval of the expenditure of any
Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of the license, as the case may be, take
into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that
is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.”
164. Like NEPA, the NHPA is designed to ensure that federal decision-makers
thoroughly evaluate and address the impacts of their proposed actions on NHPA-eligible
resources prior to taking final action.
165. Prior to approval of a federal undertaking, the agency must: (a) identify the