thane d. somerville, wash. bar no. 31468 frank r. …...may 16, 2012 · management; teri raml,...
[…] the subject of this action and adjacent lands.
35. The cultural resources found in the OWEF Project Area reflect the repeated,
annual migration of the Quechan Tribe, as they exercised cultural, spiritual, religious, and
utilitarian practices on these lands.
36. In addition to the specific archaeological sites that have been identified to date,
the public lands within the OWEF Project Area are culturally and spiritually significant and
qualify, as a whole, as a Traditional Cultural Property of the Quechan Tribe under the NHPA.
36 C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(1) (defining “historic property” to include “properties of traditional
religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe . . . and that meet the National Register
criteria”).
37. The Tribe has expressed its concern to Interior through oral and written
comments with regard to protection and preservation of the lands and resources located within
the OWEF Project Area.
38. The comments of the Quechan Tribe were not included or addressed by Interior