th 10c - california
[…] Therefore, for the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed development has not been sited or designed in a manner that would minimize adverse impacts to public views and is, therefore, not consistent with the Malibu LCP.

C. Archaeological Resources

The Malibu LCP provides for the protection of archaeological, historical, and paleontological resources. The Malibu LCP requires new development to avoid and minimize impacts to these resources, and requires mitigation measures be implemented when such impacts cannot be avoided.

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act, which is incorporated as part of the Malibu LCP, states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

In addition, the following LCP policies for the protection of archaeological resources are applicable in this case:

5.60 New development shall protect and preserve archaeological, historical and paleontological resources from destruction, and shall avoid and minimize impacts to such resources.

5.61 Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

4-99-169-A 1 (Trento) Page9

5.63 Coastal Development Permits for new development within archaeologically sensitive areas shall be conditioned upon the implementation of the appropriate mitigation measures.