texas workforce commissionchild care services guide 6 2019 d-705: cps child care early terminations...
[…] expenditures of donations from private sources are subject to the audit requirements in CCDF

§98.65.

C-408: Private Entity Restrictions

Boards must be aware that if a private entity contributor is party to an administrative proceeding

before TWC’s three-member Commission (Commission), Texas Labor Code §301.021(b)

prohibits TWC from accepting the local match agreement until 30 calendar days after the date

the decision in the proceeding becomes final.

TWC interprets the term “administrative proceeding” in this context to refer to a “contested

case,” as defined by Texas Government Code §2001.003, that is, “a proceeding, including a

ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are

to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.”

Consistent with Texas Labor Code §301.021(b), Boards must establish procedures that prohibit

the Board from accepting local private donations from an entity that is a party to a Board-level

complaint or appeal pursuant to Chapter 823, Subchapter B.