texas state board of examiners of psychologists panel discussion: board complaints and hot topics...
[…] Darrel D. Spinks, Executive Director of TSBEPGail Cheramie, Ph.D., Assoc. Professor, Univ. of Houston-Clear Lake
2
Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
Board Member Date of Term Hometown Jeff Baker, Ph.D. 2010-2015 League CityDonna Lord Black, M.A. 2007-2017 FriscoTim F. Branaman, Ph.D. 2008-2019 DallasJo Ann Campbell, M.S. 2008-2017 AbileneCarlos R. Chacón 2008-2015 HoustonJohn Huffman, J.D. 2012-2017 SouthlakeAngela A. Downes, J.D. 2008-2019 DallasLou Ann Todd Mock, Ph.D. 2008-2019 BellaireLeslie D. Rosenstein, Ph.D. 2010-2015 Dallas
3
Make-Up of the Board
Section 501.051 of the Psychologists’ Licensing Act reads in part: (a) The Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists consists of nine members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate as follows:(1) four psychologist members who have engaged in independent practice, teaching, or research in psychology for at least five years;(2) two psychological associate members who have been licensed as psychological associates under this chapter for at least five years; and(3) three members who represent the public.(a-1) One of the members appointed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) must practice as a licensed specialist in school psychology under Section 501.260.
4
House Bill 646
• Effective 6/14/2013 (signed by Governor Perry)• Amends Section 501.260 of TX Occupations Code
‒ Adds requirement that one of the members appointed to TSBEP must practice as a licensed specialist in school psychology