texas public information act laws made easy
[…] Of course, a governmental body may choose to provide the requested information.112 It is important to note that a governmental body must furnish or make available upon payment of applicable charges any information that has not been previously supplied or made available to the requestor.113

IV. Statutory Exceptions That Allow Information to Be Withheld

A. Information that Is Presumed Public 37. Is there a list of items that are presumed to be public information? The Public Information Act lists items that are presumed to be public information. Section 552.022(a) of the Government Code states “(w)ithout limiting the amount or kind of information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under this chapter or other law.” For example, completed reports,114 public court record information,115 and settlement agreements to which a governmental body is a party116 are just a few of the items that are considered public information.