texas payday act speech (2013) - oberti sullivan law...
[…] the kind of direction and control that would normally establish an employment relationship.

III. FREQUENCY OF PAY AND DESIGNATION AND POSTING OF PAYDAYS

Regarding timing of wage payments, the TPA requires employers to pay non-exempt

employees at least twice per month, and exempt employees at least once per month (section

61.011). “Exempt” has to do with whether the employee meets the requirements for an overtime

exemption as a salaried executive, administrative, or professional employee under the FLSA.

Section 61.013 of the TPA provides that, “[a]n employer shall pay an employee who is not paid

on a payday for any reason, including the employee’s absence on a payday, on another regular

business day on the employee’s request.”

An employer shall designate paydays in accordance with section 61.011. If an employer

fails to designate paydays, the employer’s paydays are the first and 15th day of each month.

(section 61.012). An employer shall post, in conspicuous places in the workplace, notices

indicating the paydays.