texas payday act speech (2013) - oberti sullivan law...
[…] Penalties in the

same amount may be assessed against an employee who files a wage claim in bad faith.

An employer commits an offense that is a third degree felony if the employer hires or

intends to continue to employ an employee with the intent to avoid payment of wages owed to

the employee and if the employer fails after demand to pay those wages.

23 12174980v.1

XII. LITIGATION IN COURT

A. Standard Of Review

The TWC’s final decision can be judicially reviewed in accordance with section 61.062

of the Texas Labor Code. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 61.062 (Vernon 2006); New Boston Gen.

Hosp., Inc. v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 47 S.W.3d 34, 36 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2001, no pet.).

Section 61.0162(e) provides: “An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the

substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the manner as applied to an appeal from

a final decision . . .” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 61.062(e). The substantial evidence rule

discourages courts from overseeing regulatory statutes that the Texas Legislature enacts.

Wishnow v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 757 S.W.2d 404, 409 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th

Dist.] 1988, writ denied).