texas natural resource conservation commission page 1
[…] desired ozone levels. However, this rulemaking is only one step among many necessary for attaining
the ozone standard. Another purpose is to satisfy the NOx RACT requirements at major sources in
HGA which are not subject to the previous NOx RACT rules. The FCAA, 42 USC, §7511a(f),
requires any moderate, serious, severe, or extreme ozone nonattainment area to implement NOx RACT,
unless a demonstration is made that NOx reductions would not contribute to or would not be necessary
for attainment of the ozone standard.
In addition, Texas Government Code, §2007.003(b)(13), states that Chapter 2007 does not apply to an
action that: 1) is taken in response to a real and substantial threat to public health and safety; 2) is
designed to significantly advance the health and safety purpose; and 3) does not impose a greater burden
than is necessary to achieve the health and safety purpose. Although the rule revisions do not directly
prevent a nuisance or prevent an immediate threat to life or property, they do prevent a real and
Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission Page 70Chapter 117-Control of Air Pollution from Nitrogen CompoundsRule Log No. 2000-011H-117-AI
substantial threat to public health and safety and significantly advance the health and safety purpose.
This action is taken in response to the HGA area exceeding the federal ambient air quality standard for
ground-level ozone, which adversely affects public health, primarily through irritation of the lungs.