texas home equity and reverse mortgage …...patterson forrester, home equity loans in texas:...
[…] 100 If a lender elects to opt-out, it will generally use language such as "Chapter 346 of the Texas Finance Code

(which regulates certain revolving accounts) does not apply to this Agreement." in its line of credit documents.

101 Several fees authorized under Chapter 346 are not available for HELOCs given the restriction on fees in Section (t)(4). An example is a cash advance charge.

102 Tex. Fin. Code §§ 346.103 and 346.202; see also, Tex. Fin. Code §§ 342.307 and 342.308. 103 Tex. Fin. Code § 346.101(a). 104 Tex. Fin. Code § 346.103(a)(2). On a first lien this is likely not an issue based on preemption. Section

302.103 of the Texas Finance Code provides: "On loans subject to 12 U.S.C. Sections 1735f-7 and 1735f-7a, as amended, any late charges assessed are interest that is included in computing the amount or rate of interest on the loan and, therefore, covered by the federal preemption of state interest rate limitations."

Page 36: TEXAS HOME EQUITY AND REVERSE MORTGAGE …...Patterson Forrester, Home Equity Loans in Texas: Maintaining the Texas Tradition of Homestead Protection , 55 S.M.U. L. Rev. 157 (2002);

2006 Texas Land Title Institute – Texas Home Equity Lending Update Page 33

Winstead © 2006