texas home equity and reverse mortgage …...patterson forrester, home equity loans in texas:...
[…] If a bona fide emergency or another good cause exists and the lender obtains the written consent of the owner, the lender may provide the documentation to the owner or the lender may modify previously provided documentation on the date of closing.

(1) A lender may satisfy the disclosure requirement of this section by delivery to the borrower of a properly completed Department of Housing and Urban

40 Section 50(a)(6)(M)(ii). This information is generally contained in the HUD-1 and HUD-1A settlement

statements. However, Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.8(a), provides "The use of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A is exempted for open-end lines of credit (home equity plans) covered by the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z."

41 See 31 Tex. Reg. 5080 (June 23, 2006)(effective June 29, 2006). 42 See 31 Tex. Reg. 9022 (Nov. 3, 2006)(effective Nov. 9, 2006).