texas home equity and reverse mortgage …...patterson forrester, home equity loans in texas:...
[…] Winstead © 2006

2. Finance Code Chapter. A lender will need to decide which chapter of the Texas

Finance Code it will want to apply to its Texas HELOCs. The applicable chapter is generally contingent upon loan characteristics such as lien priority (i.e., first or subordinate); interest rate (i.e., greater than 10%; equal to or less than 10%); and the purpose for which the loan proceeds will be used (i.e., personal, family or household use; or commercial, business, investment or similar purposes).

Chapter 346 of the Texas Finance Code contains a provision, Tex. Fin. Code § 346.004(a), which provides that "Unless the contract for the account provides otherwise, this chapter applies to a revolving credit account described by Section 346.003 if the loan or extension of credit is primarily for personal, family, or household use." Thus, Chapter 346 may apply to a Texas HELOC unless a lender elects to opt-out.100 A determination of whether to opt-out involves an analysis of various factors some of which are discussed below.

a. First Lien.