texas home equity and reverse mortgage …...patterson forrester, home equity loans in texas:...
[…] The legislature may by statute delegate one or more state agencies the power to interpret Subsections (a)(5)-(a)(7), (e)-(p), and (t), of this section. An act or omission does not violate a provision included in those subsections if the act or omission conforms to an interpretation of the provision that is: (1) in effect at the time of the act or omission; and (2) made by a state agency to which the power of interpretation is delegated as provided by this subsection or by an appellate court of this state or the United States.

The enabling legislation is established in Sections 11.308 and 15.413 of the Texas Finance Code. Section 11.308 provides:

The finance commission may, on request of an interested person or on its own motion, issue interpretations of Sections 50(a)(5)-(7), (e)-(p), (t), and (u), Article XVI, Texas Constitution. An interpretation under this section

108 The October 7, 1998 guidelines are entitled "Regulatory Commentary on Equity Lending Procedures." The

Commentary is available at the OCCC's website (www.occc.state.tx.us). 109 Fannie Mae stated at the time that "we strongly encourage lenders to comply with the interpretations and