texas home equity and reverse mortgage …...patterson forrester, home equity loans in texas:...
[…] Section 342.302(c) provides "The additional interest for default under this section may not exceed five cents per $1 of a scheduled installment."

If the effective interest rate does not exceed ten percent, Chapter 342 does not apply. A lender could opt-out of Chapter 346 and make the HELOC under Subtitle A. If under Subtitle A, Section 302.001(d) of the Texas Finance Code authorizes a delinquency charge on a loan providing for a rate of interest of ten percent a year or less. The statute authorizes "a delinquency charge on the amount of any payment in default for a period of not less than 10 days in an amount not to exceed the greater of five percent of the amount of the payment or $7.50."106

As the foregoing summary indicates, a lender will need to consider various factors in deciding the chapter under which it will make its Texas HELOCs.

IV. INTERPRETATIONS

A. Interpretive Authority and Development